2017 – 2018 Season

Seattle IV

Adj Core:

Chief Adjudicator: Bexley Brown (Coach)

Chief Adjudicator: Pam Axtman-Barker (Coach)

Huber Debates at the University of Vermont

Breaks:

Open Worlds FINALISTS: Ben Frazer (’18) and Warish Orko (’21)

Speaks:

Open Worlds 4th Speaker AND Novice Worlds 1st Speaker: Warish Orko (’21)

Open Worlds 6th Speaker: Ben Frazer (’18)

Novice Worlds 6th Speaker: Nabil Rahman (’21)

Adj Core:

Tabmaster: Bexley Brown (Coach)

Chief Adjudicator: Reefat Aziz (Alum)

Independent Adjudicator: Dan Lemire (Alum)

West Point Tournament at the United States Military Academy

Breaks:

Open Policy Quarterfinalist: Cedric Bonsol (’19) on swing team

Speaks:

Novice Policy 3rd Speaker: Vitumbiko Kambilonje (’21)

Hart House IV at the University of Toronto

Breaks:

Open Worlds Quarterfinalists 9th Seed: Ben Frazer (’18) and Graeme McGuire (T5’19)

Policy Tournament at Cornell University

Breaks:

Open Policy Semifinalists: Bethany Gardner (’18) and Tobi Abubakare (’18)

Novice Policy Semifinalists: Bienfat Mugenza (’21) and Emma Sui (’21)

Speaks:

Novice Policy 8th Speaker: Bienfat Mugenza (’21)

Novice Policy 9th Speaker: Emma Sui (’21)

North American Universities Debate Championships at HWS

Breaks:

Open Worlds Quarterfinalists: Ben Frazer (’18) and Graeme McGuire (T5’19)

Judging:

Independent Adjudicator: Dan Lemire (Alum)

Independent Adjudicator: Reefat Aziz (Alum) (Broke to Quarters) 

Brad Smith Regional Opener at the University of Rochester

Breaks:

Novice Worlds CHAMPION: Warish Orko (’21) on a hybrid team with Vermont

Speaks:

Open Policy 4th Speaker: Ben Morbeck (’20)

Open Policy 10th Speaker: Anthony Pericolo (’20)

Novice Worlds 2nd Speaker: Warish Orko (’21)

Top Worlds ESL Speaker: Warish Orko (’21)

Adj Core:

Chief Adjudicator and Tab Master: Bexley Brown (Coach)

Deputy Chief Adjudicator: Graeme McGuire (T5’19)

Deputy Chief Adjudicator: Ann Cheng (’18)

Deputy Chief Adjudicator: Bri Terrell (’20)

South Asian Round Robin Championships (BP Style)

Judging:

Independent Adjudicator: Niki Linganur (’20)

Advertisements